ALASKA PLANNING AWARDS
20171114_JB29256.jpg

Planning Leadership

  • Emerging Planner of the Year

  • Planning Advocate of the Year

  • Planning Team of the Year

  • Planner of the Year

Nominations for 2022 will open soon!

 

Nomination Deadline TBD

If you have questions, please contact

AK APA Chapter President, Shelly Wade at shelly@angewbeck.com

Each year, the Alaska Chapter of the American Planning Association awards projects, teams, and individuals during the annual conference to celebrate the efforts of planners and citizens who make Alaskan communities stronger through planning.

 

 

 

2022 AWARD CATEGORIES

Planning Projects

  • Best Infrastructure Plan

  • Best Public Engagement 

  • Best Community or Policy Plan

  • Most Innovative

To learn more about the award categories or nominate a project, plan, planner or team, please CLICK HERE!

Congratulations to our 2021 APA AK Planning Award Winners!

 

Best Infrastructure Plan goes to Transit on the Move: 2020 Transit Plan for the Municipality of Anchorage

Best Public Engagement goes to Matanuska-Susitna Borough Hazard Mitigation Plan 2020 Update

Best Community or Policy Plan goes to Petersburg Visitor Industry Management Plan

Most Innovative goes to Green Infrastructure Planning for the City of Homer

Planning Advocates of the Year are Walter Sampson, Northwest Arctic Borough Assembly, 
and William Tracey, Sr., North Slope Borough Assembly

Planning Team of the Year is Transportation Planning/AMATS Department, Municipality of Anchorage

Emerging Planner of the Year is Adam Bradway, Matanuska-Susitna Borough

Planner of the Year is Thede Tobish, Municipality of Anchorage

logo.png
Congratulations to our 2020 APA AK Planning Award Winners!

 

Best Community Plan goes to Salcha-Badger Road Area Pan

Best Infrastructure Plan goes to Midtown Congestion Relief Planning & Environmental Linkages (PEL) Study

Best Public Engagement goes to 2019 Kenai Peninsula Borough Comprehensive Plan

Most Innovative goes to Blueprint Downtown Juneau - Community Visioning

Planning Advocate of the Year is Syverine Bentz, City of Homer, Planning Commissioner

Emerging Planner of the Year is Karlie Gedig, Associate Planner for Municipality of Anchorage

Planner of the Year is awarded to Collin Hodges, Senior Planner for Municipality of Anchorage

View the program.... for full descriptions of the award winners!

APA_FINAL_logo.png
Congratulations to our 2018-2019 APA AK Planning Award Winners!

 

Comprehensive Plan Award goes to Sitka 2030 Comprehensive Plan

Planning Advocate of the Year is Sara Jansen, the current Secretary on the Great Land Trust Board of Directors

Planning Team of the Year is awarded to the Municipality of Anchorage, Long Range Planning Division

Emerging Planner of the Year is Ben Coleman, Transportation Planner at the Mat-Su Borough

Planner of the Year is awarded to John Czarnezki, Director of Economic Development & Planning for the City of Soldotna

View the 2018-2019 APA AK Planning Awards Luncheon Program Here for full descriptions of the award winners!